Accident Summary Nr: 200031631 - Employee Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 200031631 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30521919809/24/20025078423740B & B Store Fixture Company

Abstract: On September 20, 2002, Employee #1 was working on top of a walk-in freezer installing a support hanger. There was an 8 ft fluorescent light on top of the freezer with three extension cords from an outlet to provide electricity. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305219198 Fatality Electric Shock Sheetmetal duct installers