Accident Summary Nr: 200031623 - RUBBER-TIRED DOZER BACKS OVER EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305219172 | 09/24/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Midwest Generation, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was sent to a coal storage area to inform another employee that he would have to work overtime. The employee delivering the message drove a company car and was accompanied by a third employee. The employees parked the company car at the bottom of a coal pile, and the employee delivering the message walked up the roadway to the top of the pile where the message recipient was working. Apparently, the employee remaining in the car decided to drive it to the top of the pile. A Michigan 380B rubber-tired dozer backed over the car and crushed the employee. He died of injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305219172 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |