Accident Summary Nr: 200031615 - Employee Trying to Free a Stuck Bobcat Is Killed in Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305219149 | 09/24/2002 | 1531 | 0 | Altra Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2002, a temporary construction employee working for Altra Builders, Inc., operated a Bobcat excavator when the vehicle became stuck in a trench. He tried to free the Bobcat when he became caught between the outer seat and the cage roof. The employee sustained crushing injures and died because of asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305219149 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |