Accident Summary Nr: 200031581 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Two Trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 200031581 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30521722607/26/20024231488490In-Terminal Services Corporation

Abstract: On July 26, 2002, Employee #1, a truck driver with In-Terminal Services Corp., was dispatched to pick up an empty trailer container. The truck driver was killed when he was caught and pinned between two empty trailers. It is believed that the brakes were not adequately set on a truck, allowing it to move.

Keywords: BRAKE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, TRAILER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305217226 Fatality Other Occupation not reported