Accident Summary Nr: 200031573 - Employee Is Killed by Felling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200031573 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30521772108/15/200216290Chuck Aneston Dba Aneston Tree Service

Abstract: On August 14, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was clearing land for new homes. The other employee was felling a tree, which was intended to fall toward the east. Instead, the tree got caught on some vines and branches of an adjacent tree, and then fell on Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, LODGED TREE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305217721 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile