Accident Summary Nr: 200031565 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Steel Beams
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305215931 | 06/25/2002 | 3441 | 332312 | Carlo Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a shop painter, was attempting to lift and rotate a steel beam with a pendant control overhead crane. Employee #1 was injured when he was inadvertently caught between two three-ton steel beams. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305215931 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |