Accident Summary Nr: 200031557 - Employee Is Struck and Killed By Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 200031557 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30521693907/26/200272990Neja Group Llc Dba Tweeter Center

Abstract: On July 24, 2002, Employee #1, a security guard, was securing the stage area at the foot of a stage after the conclusion of a concert performance. Employees of another company were clearing the sound equipment when two loudspeakers that were stacked on a materials handling device fell off the stage onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was struck in the head and killed by the falling loudspeakers.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, STRUCK BY, SECURITY GUARD, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305216939 Fatality Other Protective service occupations, n.e.c.