Accident Summary Nr: 200031557 - Employee Is Struck and Killed By Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305216939 | 07/26/2002 | 7299 | 0 | Neja Group Llc Dba Tweeter Center |
Abstract: On July 24, 2002, Employee #1, a security guard, was securing the stage area at the foot of a stage after the conclusion of a concert performance. Employees of another company were clearing the sound equipment when two loudspeakers that were stacked on a materials handling device fell off the stage onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was struck in the head and killed by the falling loudspeakers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305216939 | Fatality | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |