Accident Summary Nr: 200031540 - Employee Is Caught Between Clicker Press and Printing Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200031540 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30521684807/25/200230890Bio-Star Films, L.L.C.

Abstract: Employee #1 instructed his coworker to move a Clicker Press from the production area to the converting area. Employee #1 explained to his coworker how he moved the Clicker Press in the past using a forklift. As the coworker was moving the Clicker Press with the forklift, Employee #1 was walking along side the forklift holding the Clicker Press because the Clicker Press was unstable on the forklift. As Employee #1 was going by the printing press on line 9, the Clicker Press fell over toward Employee #1, striking him in the chest area. Employee #1 was caught between the falling Clicker Press and the printing press of line 9.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, PRESS, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305216848 Fatality Other Occupation not reported