Accident Summary Nr: 200031540 - Employee Is Caught Between Clicker Press and Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305216848 | 07/25/2002 | 3089 | 0 | Bio-Star Films, L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 instructed his coworker to move a Clicker Press from the production area to the converting area. Employee #1 explained to his coworker how he moved the Clicker Press in the past using a forklift. As the coworker was moving the Clicker Press with the forklift, Employee #1 was walking along side the forklift holding the Clicker Press because the Clicker Press was unstable on the forklift. As Employee #1 was going by the printing press on line 9, the Clicker Press fell over toward Employee #1, striking him in the chest area. Employee #1 was caught between the falling Clicker Press and the printing press of line 9.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305216848 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |