Accident Summary Nr: 200031532 - Chemical Explosion Kills One Employee and Injures Another
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305216632 | 07/10/2002 | 5169 | 0 | Univar Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on July 10, 2002, Employee #1 was standing on an overhead platform extended over the top of a tank trailer taking a quality control sample. Employee #2 was standing on a raised platform along side of the tank trailer about 10 ft from Employee #1. The tank trailer was being filled with toluene. The tank had just been flushed and about 20 pounds of toluene had been placed in a plastic pale which was located on top of the raised work platform. There was an explosion and Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was severely burnt and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305216632 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 305216632 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |