Accident Summary Nr: 200031516 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 200031516 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30521637607/12/200234690Alliance Steel Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing an over-arm roller on a Delta slitter machine to accommodate a piece of steel to be slit. The 6-foot 8-inch roller was being moved by a chain attached to a crane and was held in place with butterfly clamps at each end. As the employee was lowering the roller into place, it became stuck on the pusher plate which jarred the roller loose. The roller fell on the employee's chest and killed him.

Keywords: CHEST, REPAIR, UNSECURED, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305216376 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported