Accident Summary Nr: 200031466 - Employees injured when roof trusses collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200031466 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30409895702/12/200215420Staalsen Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2, carpenters, were installing wood scissor trusses. They were on the top of the trusses installing bracing and making connections. Two coworkers were performing the same functions but on the ends of the trusses. The trusses collapsed due to insufficient bracing and high winds. Employee #1 and Employee #2 rode the trusses to the ground. Employee #1 received broken bones and internal injuries and was hospitalized. Employee #2 received bruises and was treated and released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, TRUSS, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304098957 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 304098957 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry