Accident Summary Nr: 200031425 - Employee killed when struck by tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304086796 | 09/10/2001 | 1381 | 0 | Bigard & Huggard Drilling Inc. |
Abstract: On September 9, 2001, Employee #1 died after being struck in the head by a large pipe tong which was being used to disconnect two lengths of drill steel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304086796 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |