Accident Summary Nr: 200031409 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304088446 | 11/14/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Midwest Generation, Llc |
Abstract: A worker in an an electric power generation plant was working on an electrical cabinet. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304088446 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |