Accident Summary Nr: 200031391 - Employee killed when run over by wheels of tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304091457 | 12/05/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Hardin Paving Company |
Abstract: On December 5, 2001, Employee #1, a paving foreman, was run over by the driver's side drive wheels of a semi-tractor trailer which was loaded with asphalt. Employee #1 had signaled the driver to back to a location in a parking lot being paved. The semi-tractor trailer driver lost sight of Employee #1 as he watched his passenger side mirror while he backed up. The driver had assumed that Employee #1 had walked away and was unaware that Employee #1 had been struck until notified by other employees at the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304091457 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |