Accident Summary Nr: 200031359 - Employee Dies When Struck by Swinging Waste Container Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304077936 | 12/22/2000 | 2048 | 0 | Reconserve, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 21, 2000, an accident occurred when an employee was closing the door of a roll-off waste container. As the door was closing, the roll-off waste container tipped off the truck and landed on the passenger side of the vehicle. The door swung open fatally injuring the worker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304077936 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |