Accident Summary Nr: 200031342 - Employee killed when crushed by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304088206 | 10/22/2001 | 7538 | 0 | Mrw Truck Repair Inc. |
Abstract: On October 19, 2001, Employee #1, a mechanic, while performing work on the hydraulics of a dump truck, was fatally injured when he was inadvertently caught between the frame of the truck and the dump box and was asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304088206 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |