Accident Summary Nr: 200031334 - Employee died after inhaling amonia from heat exchanger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304091002 | 11/16/2001 | 2038 | 0 | Baja Foods, Llc |
Abstract: On November 10, 2001, Employee #1 was working with a heat exchanger when ammonia was released from a piece of the equipment. Employee #1 inhaled the fumes which affected his lungs. Employee #1 was taken to Cook County Hospital in Chicago, where he died five days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304091002 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Machinery maintenance occupations |