Accident Summary Nr: 200031334 - Employee died after inhaling amonia from heat exchanger

Accident Summary Nr: 200031334 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30409100211/16/200120380Baja Foods, Llc

Abstract: On November 10, 2001, Employee #1 was working with a heat exchanger when ammonia was released from a piece of the equipment. Employee #1 inhaled the fumes which affected his lungs. Employee #1 was taken to Cook County Hospital in Chicago, where he died five days later.

Keywords: LUNG, MAINTENANCE, AMMONIA, INHALATION, HEAT EXCHANGER, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304091002 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Machinery maintenance occupations