Accident Summary Nr: 200031326 - Employee killed when crushed by elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304084528 | 06/01/2001 | 1796 | 0 | Phoenix Elevator Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a helper, and an elevator mechanic, completed servicing the North Elevator and were returning it to service. The elevator mechanic exited the elevator and Employee #1 followed. Employee #1 switched the car operating device from inspection to run. Jumpers that had been used to bypass the hoist way door interlock had not been removed and the elevator immediately began to ascend. Employee #1 was caught between the elevator and hoist way as the elevator ascended and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304084528 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |