Accident Summary Nr: 200031300 - One employee killed, one injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304087299 | 10/17/2001 | 1741 | 238140 | Avdulla Istrefi Dba Istrefi'S Tirana All Exterior |
Abstract: On October 17, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 were working from a suspension scaffold when one side of the scaffold collapsed. Both workers fell to the ground; Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Subsequent investigation determined that parapet hooks were resting on the parapet of the building. The area around one of the hooks began to crumble and fall away, causing the scaffold on that side to fail. Secondary tiebacks were not in place and neither employee was using any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304087299 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 304087299 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |