Accident Summary Nr: 200031292 - Employee is killed when caught between steel formwork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304087216 | 10/03/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Walsh Construction Company |
Abstract: On October 3, 2001, Employee #1 was removing a temporary beam that was supporting some steel beam formwork when the formwork shifted. He became caught between the shifting formwork and a concrete column. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 18 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304087216 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |