Accident Summary Nr: 200031268 - Employee electrocuted while installing appliance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304085327 | 07/06/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Schultz Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On June 27, 2001, Employee #1 apparently connected the grounding lead of a 220 volt washer/dryer unit to one of the energized leads of the electric plug. This caused the casing of the washer/dryer to become energized. Employee #1 was electrocted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304085327 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |