Accident Summary Nr: 200031235 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304081219 | 03/20/2001 | 1761 | 0 | T & S Siding |
Abstract: A self-employed siding contractor erected a ladder-jack scaffold to install siding, fascia, and soffit on a new house. The scaffold was near an overhead power line. The contractor apparently contacted the power line and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304081219 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |