Accident Summary Nr: 200031235 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200031235 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30408121903/20/200117610T & S Siding

Abstract: A self-employed siding contractor erected a ladder-jack scaffold to install siding, fascia, and soffit on a new house. The scaffold was near an overhead power line. The contractor apparently contacted the power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304081219 Fatality Electric Shock Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source