Accident Summary Nr: 200031219 - Employee Paralyzed - Fell Into Hole During Rubbish Removal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304080971 | 03/07/2001 | 4212 | 0 | We Haul |
Abstract: Employee #1 was paralyzed after falling into a hole while he was removing rubbish from a site. Interior renovation was also performed. Employee #1 picked up a board that was covering an existing hole and fell into the hole. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for paralysis treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304080971 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |