Accident Summary Nr: 200031193 - Employee Killed in Collision With Chassis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303124754 | 11/14/2000 | 4013 | 0 | Ttx Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance specialist, was driving a pickup truck in the loading zone that runs parallel with railroad tracks. He was checking rail cars. The pickup truck struck a parked chassis head on with the front section of the chassis going through the windshield and striking Employee #1 in the upper body. Employee #1 died of injuries and asphyxia resulting from the collision with the chassis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303124754 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |