Accident Summary Nr: 200031151 - Employee killed in suicide jump from tower window
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304082258 | 04/03/2001 | 7383 | 0 | Tribune Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 jumped from a 16th floor window of the Tribune Tower and landed on the balcony of the 5th floor of the Tribune Tower. Employee #1 was fatally injured in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304082258 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |