Accident Summary Nr: 200031144 - Employee dies from exposure to hydrogen sulfide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303124010 | 10/10/2000 | 4953 | 0 | Clean Harbors Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the top of a reactor unit in a waste water treatment facility. He was checking the level of the solution in the reaction chambers through open port holes in the reactor. Waste acids in the reactor were to be neutralized with waste caustics. A sulfide solution was accidentally added causing a release of hydrogen sulfide. Employee #1 was over exposed, collapsed, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303124010 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mixing and blending machine operators |