Accident Summary Nr: 200031136 - Employee caught by rolling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304078215 | 01/16/2001 | 3469 | 0 | Alliance Steel Corporation |
Abstract: On January 12, 2001, an employee was using a coil slitter machine that is capable of cutting 28-gauge steel to a thickness of 0.25 in. The uncoated material runs through as many as 24 cutting heads on the machine and comes out on the recoverer. The employee was covering the slitter rolls with tape when the glove he was wearing became entangled in the roll, thus pulling his arm through the slitter rolls up to his neck. The employee's neck was broken as a result of this incident. He died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304078215 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |