Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200031102 - One Employee Killed, One Injured, When Engulfed By Sugar

Accident: 200031102 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/21/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30312166907/25/20007699Phoenix Industrial Cleaning

Employees #1 and #2 were contracted to clean and scrape a sugar silo. They had entered the silo five times, but on the sixth entry they became engulfed in sugar. They were rescued, but were engulfed a second time as sugar continued to pour out of the silo. Employee #1 died of asphyxia; Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: asphyxiated, dust, storage bin, cleaning, inhalation, flowing material, buried, dust inhalation, silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303121669 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 303121669 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported