Accident Summary Nr: 200031060 - Employee killed in fall when suspension scaffold fails

Accident Summary Nr: 200031060 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30312245108/23/200017410Design Installation Systems, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were tuck-pointing from the platform of a two-point suspension scaffold when the cable wire used to suspend the scaffold snapped in half. The scaffold platform dropped and Employee #1, who was not using any form of fall protection, fell approximately 250 ft. He was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SUSPENSION STRAND, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $50,000 to $250,000 30 300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303122451 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 250 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold