Accident Summary Nr: 200031037 - Employee Is Killed after the Spine Is Crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 200031037 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/19/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30311955604/21/200015420Ww Construction

Abstract: An employee's spine was crushed and the employee was killed. No additional information was available in the provided narrative

Keywords: SPINE, CRUSHED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 303119556 Fatality Other Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Other