Accident Summary Nr: 200031003 - Employee's finger amputated in bag machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121918874 | 07/20/2000 | 2674 | 0 | S & G Packaging, L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating bag line #12 when he noticed that the machine was not running properly. He climbed onto a step and had placed his right hand on top of the machine to see what was wrong when his index finger was amputated. Employee #1 did not shut down the machine and notify the printer when he realized there was a problem.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121918874 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |