Accident Summary Nr: 200030955 - Employee dies from blood clot after ankle injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303121792 | 08/01/2000 | 4225 | 0 | Anderson Copper And Brass Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tagger, went to the warehouse during her break to look at recent improvements to the facility. While in the warehouse, she twisted her ankle between a metal plate and a storage rack, and suffered some torn ligaments. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where she was treated and released. One week later, Employee #1 died as a result of a blood clot secondary to her ankle injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303121792 | Fatality | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |