Accident Summary Nr: 200030955 - Employee dies from blood clot after ankle injury

Accident Summary Nr: 200030955 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30312179208/01/200042250Anderson Copper And Brass Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a tagger, went to the warehouse during her break to look at recent improvements to the facility. While in the warehouse, she twisted her ankle between a metal plate and a storage rack, and suffered some torn ligaments. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where she was treated and released. One week later, Employee #1 died as a result of a blood clot secondary to her ankle injury.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, TENDON, WAREHOUSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SPRAIN, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303121792 Fatality Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported