Accident Summary Nr: 200030948 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN LOAD BUSTER TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121918791 | 04/13/2000 | 4911 | 0 | Commonwealth Edison Company |
Abstract: Two electric utility employees were using a load buster tool to open a line to some switchgear. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned both employees. They had not been wearing all the personal protective equipment that was issued to them for switching. One of the employees was hospitalized for his injuries. (The original form did not list the other employee on an injury line.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121918791 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |