Accident Summary Nr: 200030930 - Employee killed in fall from building under construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303121586 | 07/20/2000 | 1522 | 0 | James Mchugh Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently climbing over the guardrails attached to the wall forms on either the twenty-sixth or seventh floor of a building under construction. He fell and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 27 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303121586 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 240 feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |