Accident Summary Nr: 200030922 - Employee killed when struck by elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 200030922 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30311692512/14/199917110C.J. Erickson Plumbing Company

Abstract: Employee #1 put his head through the window opening of a hoistway door just as the elevator was descending. It struck his head, killing him instantly. The hoistway door's window was missing and the call buttons were not working.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303116925 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights)