Accident Summary Nr: 200030906 - Employee's fingers amputated on pedestal grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121918155 | 05/02/2000 | 3316 | 0 | Universal Metal Service Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pedestal grinder with a 2 in. by 14 in. grinding wheel on a piece of 1 in. bar stock. The wheel was operating at 2,040 rpm when the bar became caught in it. Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the wheel, amputating three of his fingers. Apparently, the work rest had not been properly adjusted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121918155 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |