Accident Summary Nr: 200030898 - Employee killed when caught between dumper arm and rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303116735 | 12/10/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Kenny Kiewit Shea Joint Venture |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was attaching a hold-down chain to a rail car footpad when his head became caught between the car dumper arm and the rail car. He was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303116735 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |