Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200030880 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Dump Truck Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200030880 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30311968905/02/200042120Ranger Trucking, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the hydraulic system of a dump truck trailer with the trailer in a raised position. The hydraulic system apparently failed and the trailer bed fell, crushing and killing him. Employee #1 was working alone and there were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: hydraulic lift, repair, automotive repair, unsecured, work rules, equipment failure, caught between, crushed, dump truck, dump truck bed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303119689 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported