Accident Summary Nr: 200030807 - Employee killed in fall from pipe rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303115836 | 10/27/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Insulco Asbestos Management, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, fell over 25 ft from the top of a pipe rack into the parking lot. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303115836 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |