Accident Summary Nr: 200030799 - Employee killed in fall from open balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303115711 | 10/20/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Abble Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were dismantling the existing balconies and constructing new ones at a job site. An aerial lift was being used to raise Employee #1 and a railing to a fourth-story balcony that was complete except for placement of the front and two side rails. When he reached the balcony, Employee #1 set the railing on the balcony before exiting the lift. The two new side railings had already been elevated to the balcony and were leaning against the building. Employee #1 was beginning to remove the cardboard from the new side rails when the lift operator, who was repositioning his vehicle, heard his coworker yell. The operator turned and saw Employee #1 falling off the balcony. He was killed. No form of fall protection was being used at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303115711 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |