Accident Summary Nr: 200030773 - One Killed, One Injured When Lift Overturns Into River
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303115240 | 09/24/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Baker Heavy & Highway, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using an aerial lift situated a barge to strip forms from underneath a bridge over the Chicago River. The lift rolled off the barge and into the river, plunging both workers into the water. Employee #1 drowned and Employee #2 sustained serious injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303115240 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
2 | 303115240 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |