Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200030773 - One Killed, One Injured When Lift Overturns Into River

Accident Summary Nr: 200030773 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/24/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30311524009/24/199916110Baker Heavy & Highway, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using an aerial lift situated a barge to strip forms from underneath a bridge over the Chicago River. The lift rolled off the barge and into the river, plunging both workers into the water. Employee #1 drowned and Employee #2 sustained serious injuries.

Keywords: barge, unsecured, work rules, construction, river, fall, drown, elevated work plat, aerial lift, overturn
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303115240 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)
2 303115240 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet