Accident Summary Nr: 200030757 - Employee killed when crushed between rail cars

Accident Summary Nr: 200030757 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/10/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30211518308/10/199933120Ltv Steel - Chicago Coke Plant

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance electrician, was on a ladder repairing a bad cylinder on the U-tube car. As he worked, a "larry car" returning to the bunker passed by the U-tube car, catching Employee #1 between the two cars. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, REPAIR, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, LADDER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302115183 Fatality Other Occupation not reported