Accident Summary Nr: 200030740 - Employee killed when struck in head by steel bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121917926 | 08/12/1999 | 3451 | 0 | John Gillen Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tool room machinist, was using a Leblond lathe to machine a piece of 0.75-in. steel bar stock. The metal stock was protruding out of the rear of the lathe and bent as it was being worked, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121917926 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |