Accident Summary Nr: 200030740 - Employee killed when struck in head by steel bar

Accident Summary Nr: 200030740 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12191792608/12/199934510John Gillen Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a tool room machinist, was using a Leblond lathe to machine a piece of 0.75-in. steel bar stock. The metal stock was protruding out of the rear of the lathe and bent as it was being worked, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, LATHE, METAL BAR, ROTATING PARTS, MACHINIST, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121917926 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported