Accident Summary Nr: 200030724 - Employee overcome by carbon monoxide in annealing lab

Accident Summary Nr: 200030724 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30211413707/13/199933150Midway Wire, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an annealing lab when he was overcome by carbon monoxide. His carboxyhemoglobin level was 24.5 when he was tested approximately three hours after he was found. It was later determined that the carbon monoxide had leaked into the lab because an exhaust hose from an analyzer panel had not been reconnected after maintenance was performed over the weekend.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, VAPOR, UNSECURED, INHALATION, GAS, AIR CONTAMINATION, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302114137 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Furnace, kiln and oven operators