Accident Summary Nr: 200030716 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200030716 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30211347706/18/199917210Stann And Associates, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in touch-up painting on a communications tower when he fell off and was killed. He had on a safety belt, but was using only one lanyard when he should have been using at least two of them. In addition, the keeper on one of the snap hooks was defective; the keeper was bent back, which allowed Employee #1 to hook off without pressing in the keeper.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, SAFETY LATCH, COMMUNICATION TOWER, WORK RULES, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302113477 Fatality Other Occupation not reported