Accident Summary Nr: 200030708 - Employee injured in fall into hole for sign post
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302113550 | 06/22/1999 | 1791 | 0 | All-Steel Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 22, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were offloading materials from a flatbed truck at a billboard erection site. A drilling contractor had just completed boring a 36 ft deep pit where the bottom of the sign was to be placed and had pulled away. Employee #1 and the coworker guided a piece of the billboard to a spot approximately 8 ft 6 in. from the pit. Employee #1 was removing the slings used to lift the material when he fell into the unguarded hole. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302113550 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |