Accident Summary Nr: 200030682 - Employee injured in natural gas explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200030682 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30211239604/30/199916230Utility Constructors Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was responding to the scene of a natural gas line fire and explosion. Apparently, a contractor had been engaged in directional boring without uncovering the buried gas lines and he struck and ruptured a 4 in. natural gas line. Employee #1, part of a crew responding to the resulting explosion and fire, sustained serious injuries.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, NATURAL GAS, GAS, RUPTURE, EXPLOSION, PIPELINE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 302112396