Accident Summary Nr: 200030682 - Employee injured in natural gas explosion and fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302112396 | 04/30/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Utility Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was responding to the scene of a natural gas line fire and explosion. Apparently, a contractor had been engaged in directional boring without uncovering the buried gas lines and he struck and ruptured a 4 in. natural gas line. Employee #1, part of a crew responding to the resulting explosion and fire, sustained serious injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302112396 |