Accident Summary Nr: 200030674 - Employee killed in fall through drop ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 200030674 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30211409507/08/199970110Fairmont Hotel

Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on July 8, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were in the space above a drop ceiling, measuring a plumbing pipe that was to be replaced. They were walking on suspended beams approximately 16 in. on center that ran perpendicular to their direction of travel. They completed the measurements and were returning to where they had entered the ceiling when Employee #1 fell between two of the beams. He went through the ceiling and fell approximately 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed upon impact.

Keywords: CEILING, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, WORK SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302114095 Fatality Other Occupation not reported