Accident Summary Nr: 200030666 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122158942 | 04/27/1999 | 3499 | 0 | Vindee Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:50 p.m. on April 21, 1999, Employee #1, of Vindee Industries, was operating press #4, a Walsh full-revolution power press, model 28, serial #7854. He was manually feeding the press while operating it with a foot pedal when the first digit of the middle finger on his left hand was amputated. The press was not provided with any point of operation guards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122158942 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |