Accident Summary Nr: 200030658 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302110721 | 01/12/1999 | 4731 | 0 | Midwest Terminal Services, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a side loader, loading and unloading rail car containers in a terminal yard. A 7200-volt overhead power line ran nearby, about 8.8 meters above the ground. The mast on the loader reached up to about 9.1 meters. The employee brought the mast of the loader into contact with the power line. Three employees at the site were electrocuted. (The original form did not state whether the operator was one of those employee, nor not did it describe what the other employees were doing at the time of the accident.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302110721 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 302110721 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 302110721 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |